top of page

Show Schedule Details

See below for an overview of the schedule details for the 133rd Junee Show.

Please note: While due care has been taken to transcribe the schedule here, the official schedule is the hard copy.

EXHIBITION RACING FOR

HARNESS RACING HORSES CLASS A

POST ENTRY -  PIC.N     554585      PH 02 55 4585

Chief Steward:   Trevor Allamby, Junee Harness Racing Club

 

Handicapping: This program is affiliated with and run under the rules of the NSW Harness Racing Authority. No horse disqualified under these rules or owned or trained by any person disqualified under these rules may compete in any of the races.  No person disqualified or suspended under these rules may drive in a race in this program.

  • All events to be run from the mobile barrier

  • All events handicapped on Show Assessment

  • RBD – Random Barrier Draw

  • PBD/S – Preferential Draw on Show Win

  • This program may be altered, amended or an event deleted at the discretion of the Stewards.

  • Nominations close 30 mins before start of the racing program. 

 

PONY TROTS  

Conducted by Riverina Mini Trotting Club

START TIME: 4pm

Nom: Ponies U13h | Drivers U16 years | No nomination ponies are driven

Must be registered with NSW Mini-Trotting Association.

Prizes: 1st $50 | 2nd $30 | 3rd $20 | Ribbons for 1st  2nd  3rd and 4th

 

A1 - Shetland Trot

A2 - Pony Trot

A3 - Shetland Trot

A4 - Pony Trot

 

STANDARDBRED CLASSES

Judging time 3pm

Nom: $1 per class

ALL HORSES HAVE TO HAVE A BIT IN THEIR MOUTH

 

A5 - LED STALLION – 3 years and over

A6 - LED COLT – 2 years and under

A7 - CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION STALLION OR COLT (sash)

A8 - LED MARE – 3 years and over

A9 - LED FILLY – 2 years and under

A10 - CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION MARE OR FILLY (sash)

A11 - LED GELDING – 2 years and under

A12 - LED GELDING – 3 years and over

A13 - CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING (sash)

HARNESS RACING  

FIRST RACE 4pm

Nominations: $5 | Close 30 minutes before race time – Show Handicaps

(If sufficient nominations may be divided and assessed accordingly)

Prize Money:  $200 per event

 

A14 - JOE PRICE TWO YEAR OLD PACE (MS) 2S0 and better PBD/S 1760M

A15 - RIVERINA EQUINE VETERINARY SERVICES THREE YEAR OLD PACE (MS) 3YO TO 3R2 PBD/R 1760M

A16 - MAIDEN PACE (MS)RO only 1760m RBD

A17 - JUDD’S HORSE SUPPLIES JUNEE PACE (MS) R1 TO R2 PBD/S 1760M

             Sponsored by Judd’s Horse Supplies

A18  - OUR SIR VANCELOT PACE (MS) R3 or more PBD/R 2170M

              Sponsored by Trevor and Maree Allamby

General Ring Events

PIC NH554585

RINGMASTER: Fleur Keast  PH: 0457 800 226  |  juneeshowsocietyringevents@hotmail.com

CHIEF STEWARD: Nick Heffernan

STEWARDS: Tom Brabin, Bruce Cantle, Peter Corbett, Shannon Corbett, Karen Gruber, Sophie Gruber, Catherine Hamilton, Michael Hart,  Beverley Keast,  Charlotte Nugent, Jemima Nugent, Col Randall, Chris Wilson, Will Hodge, Sally Dean, Alison Brittliff

ENTRY FEE: $2 per event

START TIME: 9am

PRIZE MONEY:1st $10.00  |  2nd $5.00  | Unless otherwise stated  |  1st prize money only if less than 3 entries

 

Ken Hodson Perpetual Trophy and Sash for Local Pony Club Members Point System.  All competitors to enter and compete under the rules and regulations of the Society.  Outside assistance to competitors by word, radio or any other in horse ring events will not be permitted.  If in breach of the ruling, competitors and their exhibits may be dismissed from the event and the showground and the competitors name will be submitted to the AGSHOWS NSW.

 

PARADE OF CHAMPIONS to be judged during the Grand Parade and will be announced following the completion of the Grand Parade.

 

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  • Horses in appropriate classes must be registered with their Breed Societies and copies of registrations must be available for presentation on request.

  • Novice: Open to all competitors who have not won a first prize in a solo event at an agricultural show.

  • Stallions and Colts may only compete in classes where specifically permitted and MUST have a bit in their mouth.

  • Ridden stallion or colt classes must be ridden by rider 18yrs and over.

  • Authorized persons only allowed in Rings

  • Show Hunters: If a horse competes in open height classes eg. Hack ring, they are not eligible to enter Show Hunter classes and vice versa. Show Hunter Hack is not eligible for Supreme Champion Hack.

  • Indemnity/waiver forms must be signed by all competitors and for competitors under 18yrs by their parent/guardian and wristbands must be worn by all competitors.

  • PIC number must be printed clearly on waivers. If no PIC number, entry will not be accepted.

  • Local Rider must reside in Junee Shire.

  • Ringmaster’s decision is final.

 

 

PRE-REGISTRATION NOW AVAILABLE

We have introduced the opportunity to register prior to show day in addition to registering on the day. It does not cost to register. Please email completed signed registration forms for rider/exhibitor and horse, and indemnity/waiver forms to juneeshowsocietyringevents@hotmail.com before midnight Thursday 26 October 2023. Your wristbands, and registration numbers will be in a package for collection at the ring van on arrival.

 

Please note, it is your responsibility to ensure that you wear at all times in the ring, the correct rider/exhibitor number, and that you provide the correct horse number to the ring stewards. Prize money is recorded against the rider/exhibitor number. If you provide the incorrect number in the ring, you could be giving your points to another exhibit. Please note, amendments will not be made at the van.

 

Drug testing may be carried out at this Show.  Any competitor found to have breached the AGSHOWS NSW Disputes and Disciplinary Regulations will be investigated by the AGSHOWS NSW Disciplinary Committee.

 

Helmets are required to be worn as per standard AS3838

 

RING 1 – Start 9am

Any horse winning a champion is ineligible to compete in Ring 2

 

1. Local Rider 17yrs and over

2. Open Rider 17yrs and under 21yrs

3. Open Rider 21yrs and over

4. CHAMPION ADULT RIDER

5. RESERVE CHAMPION ADULT RIDER

6. Led Mare over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

7. Led Gelding over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

8. CHAMPION LED over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

9. RESERVE CHAMPION LED 14hh not exceeding 15hh

10. Led Show Hunter Pony

11. Led Show Hunter Galloway

12. Led Show Hunter Hack

13. CHAMPION LED SHOW HUNTER HACK

14. CHAMPION RESERVE LED SHOW HUNTER HACK

15. Local Galloway 14hh not exceeding 15hh

16. Novice Galloway 14hh not exceeding 15hh

17. Childs Galloway 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Rider 17 years and over not eligible)

18. Adults Galloway 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Rider under 17 years not eligible)

19. CHAMPION GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hack)

20. RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

21. Novice Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

22. Open Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 14.2hh

23. Open Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh not exceeding 15hh

24. Childs Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Rider 17yrs and over not eligible)

25. Adult Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Rider under 17yrs not eligible)

26. AHHA Members Show Hunter Galloway

27. CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

28. RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY 14hh not exceeding 15hh

29. Led Hack Mare over 15hh

30. Led Hack Gelding over 15hh

31. CHAMPION LED HACK over 15hh

32. RESERVE CHAMPION LED HACK over 15hh

33. Local Hack over 15hh

34. Novice Hack over 15hh

35. Childs Hack over 15hh (Rider 17yrs and over not eligible)

36. Adults Hack over 15hh (Rider under 17yrs not eligible)

37. Open Hack over 15hh not exceeding 15.2hh

38. Open Hack over 15.2hh not exceeding 16hh

39. Open Hack over 16hh not exceeding 16.2hh

40. Open Hack over 16.2hh

41. CHAMPION HACK over 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hack)

42. RESERVE CHAMPION HACK over 15hh

43. Novice Show Hunter Hack over 15hh

44. Childs Show Hunter over 15hh (Rider 17yrs and over not eligible)

45. Adults Show Hunter over 15hh (Rider under 17yrs not eligible)

46. Open Show Hunter Hack over 15hh not exceeding 15.2hh

47. Open Show Hunter Hack over 15.2hh not exceeding 16hh

48. Open Show Hunter Hack over 16hh not exceeding 16.2hh

49. Open Show Hunter Hack over 16.2hh

50. AHHA Members Show Hunter Hack

51. CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER HACK over 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

52. RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER HACK over 15hh

53. Open Pony not exceeding 12.2hh

54. Open Pony over 12.2hh not exceeding 13hh

55. Open Pony over 13hh not exceeding 13.2hh

56. Open Pony over 13.2hh not exceeding 14hh

57. CHAMPION PONY not exceeding 14hh (Eligible for Supreme Hack)

58. RESERVE CHAMPION PONY not exceeding 14hh

59. Open Show Hunter Pony over 12hh not exceeding 13hh

60. Open Show Hunter Pony over 13hh not exceeding 14hh

61. CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY over 12hh not exceeding 14hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

62. RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY over 12hh not exceeding 14hh

63. SUPREME CHAMPION HACK OF SHOW  | Vincent and Margaret Hart Memorial Prize (Eligible for Grand Champion Horse of Show)

 

 

RING 2

LES EISENHAUER MEMORIAL RING - Start 9am 

Any horse winning a champion is ineligible to compete in Ring 1

 

PONY CLUB RIDING  (Members of Junee Pony Club Only)

Junee Pony Club Uniform Must be Worn

 

64. Boy or Girl Rider under 6yrs Junee Pony Club members only

65. Boy or Girl Rider 6yrs and under 9yrs Junee Pony Club members only

66. Boy or Girl Rider 9yrs and under 12yrs Junee Pony Club members only

67. Boy or Girl Rider 12yrs and under 17yrs Junee Pony Club members only

68. CHAMPION PONY CLUB RIDER

69. RESERVE CHAMPION PONY CLUB RIDER

70. Local Rider under 9yrs

71. Novice Rider under 9yrs

72. Open Rider over 6 years and under 9yrs

73. Local Rider 9yrs and under 12 years

74. Novice Rider 9yrs and under 12 years

75. Open Rider 9yrs and under 12 years

76. CHAMPION JUNIOR RIDER under 12yrs

77. RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR RIDER under 12yrs

78. Novice Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

79. Local Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

80. Open Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

81. Novice Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs

82. Local Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs

83. Open Rider 15yrs and under 17yrs

84. CHAMPION RIDER 12yrs and under 17yrs

85. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDER 12yrs and under 17yrs

86. Led Mare not exceeding 14hh

87. Led Gelding not exceeding 14hh

88. CHAMPION LED EXHIBIT not exceeding 14hh

89. RESERVE CHAMPION LED EXHIBIT not exceeding 14hh

90. Local Pony not exceeding 14hh

91. Novice Pony not exceeding 14hh

92. Open Pony Hack not exceeding 11.2hh

93. Open Pony Hack over 11.2hh not exceeding 12hh

94. Open Pony Hack over 12hh not exceeding 12.2hh

95. Open Pony Hack over 12.2hh not exceeding 13hh

96. Open Pony Hack over 13hh not exceeding 13.2hh

97. Open Pony Hack over 13.2hh not exceeding 14hh

98. Childs Pony Hack not exceeding 14hh (Rider 17yrs and over not eligible)

99. Adults Pony Hack not exceeding 14hh (Rider under 17yrs not eligible)

100. CHAMPION PONY HACK not exceeding 14hh  |  Sash and Robin and Margaret Cuttle Memorial Trophy(Eligible   for Supreme Hack)

101. RESERVE CHAMPION PONY HACK not exceeding 14hh

102. Novice Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 14hh

103. Open Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 12hh

104. Open Show Hunter Pony over 12hh not exceeding 12.2hh

105. Open Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh not exceeding 13hh

106. Open Show Hunter Pony over 13hh not exceeding 13.2hh

107. Open Show Hunter Pony over 13.2hh not exceeding 14hh

108. Childs Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 14hh (Rider 17yrs and over not eligible)

109.Adults Show Hunter Pony not exceeding 14hh (Rider under 17yrs not eligible)

110. AHHA Members Show Hunter Pony

111. CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY not exceeding 14hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

112. RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY not exceeding 14hh

113. Open Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 14.2hh

114. Open Galloway over 14.2hh not exceeding 15hh

115. CHAMPION GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh  (Eligible for Supreme Hack)

116. RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

117. Open Hack over 15hh not exceeding 15.2hh

118. Open Hack over 15.2hh not exceeding 16hh

119. Open Hack over 16hh not exceeding 16.2hh

120. Open Hack over 16.2hh

121. CHAMPION HACK over 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hack)

122. RESERVE CHAMPION HACK over 15hh

123. Open Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh not exceeding 14.2hh

124. Open Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh not exceeding 15hh

125. CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

126. RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY over 14hh not exceeding 15hh

127. Open Show Hunter Hack over 15hh not exceeding 16.2hh

128. Open Show Hunter Hack over 16.2hh

129. CHAMPION OPEN SHOW HUNTER HACK over 15hh (Eligible for Supreme Hunter)

130. RESERVE CHAMPION OPEN SHOW HUNTER HACK over 15hh

131. SUPREME HUNTER     $150 (Eligible for Grand Champion Horse of Show) OFF the TRACK Hack series (For retrained horses off the race track only)

132. GRAND CHAMPION HORSE OF SHOW  |  Product donated by Southwest Stockfeeds Wagga Wagga

 

 

NIXONS ENGINEERING WAGGA RING

Ring 3 – Start 9am

 

​133. Led Shetland Stallion

134. Led Shetland Mare or Filly

135. Led Shetland Gelding any age

136. CHAMPION LED SHETLAND EXHIBIT  |  $30  |  RESERVE CHAMPION LED SHETLAND EXHIBIT

137. Led Australian Riding Pony Stallion/Colt

138. Led Australian Riding Pony Mare/Filly

139. Led Australian Riding Pony Gelding

140. CHAMPION LED AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY

141. RESERVE CHAMPION LED AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY

142. Led A.P.S.B Pony Stallion/Colt

143. Led A.P.S.B Pony Mare/Filly

144. Led A.P.S.B Pony Gelding

145. CHAMPION LED A.P.S.B PONY

146. RESERVE CHAMPION LED A.P.S.B PONY

147. Led A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Stallion/Colt

148. Led A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Mare/Filly

149. Led A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Gelding

150. CHAMPION LED A.P.S.B PART BRED OR A.P.S.B RIDING PONY

151. RESERVE CHAMPION LED A.P.S.B PART BRED OR A.P.S.B RIDING PONY

152. Led Australian National Saddled Horse Stallion/Colt

153. Led Australian National Saddled Horse Mare/Filly

154. Led Australian National Saddled Horse Gelding

155. CHAMPION LED AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL SADDLED HORSE

156. RESERVE CHAMPION LED AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL SADDLED HORSE

157. Led Welsh – Stallion/Colt

158. Led Welsh – Mare/Filly

159. Led Welsh – Gelding

160. CHAMPION LED WELSH (PURE BRED)

161. RESERVE CHAMPION LED WELSH (PURE BRED)

162. Led Part Welsh – Stallion/Colt

163. Led Part Welsh – Mare/Filly

164. Led Part Welsh – Gelding

165. CHAMPION LED PART WELSH

166. RESERVE CHAMPION LED PART WELSH

167. Ridden Australian Riding Pony Stallion/Colt

168. Ridden Australian Riding Pony Mare/Filly

169. Ridden Australian Riding Pony Gelding

170. CHAMPION RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY

171. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY

172. Ridden A.P.S.B Pony Stallion/Colt

173. Ridden A.P.S.B Pony Mare/Filly

174. Ridden A.P.S.B Pony Gelding

175. CHAMPION RIDDEN A.P.S.B PONY

176. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN A.P.S.B PONY

177. Ridden A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Stallion/Colt

178. Ridden A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Mare/Filly

179. Ridden A.P.S.B Part Bred or A.P.S.B Riding Pony Gelding

180. CHAMPION RIDDEN A.P.S.B PART BRED OR A.P.S.B RIDING PONY

181. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN A.P.S.B PART BRED OR A.P.S.B RIDING PONY

182. Ridden Australian National Saddled Horse Stallion/Colt

183. Ridden Australian National Saddled Horse Mare/Filly

184. Ridden Australian National Saddled Horse Gelding

185. CHAMPION RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL SADDLED HORSE

186. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL SADDLED HORSE

187. Ridden Welsh – Stallion/Colt

188. Ridden Welsh – Mare/Filly

189. Ridden Welsh – Gelding

190. CHAMPION RIDDEN WELSH (PURE BRED)

191. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN WELSH (PURE BRED)

192. Ridden Part Welsh – Stallion/Colt

193. Ridden Part Welsh – Mare/Filly

194. Ridden Part Welsh – Gelding

195. CHAMPION RIDDEN PART WELSH

196. RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN PART WELSH

 

 

RIVERINA LIVESTOCK AGENTS PTY LTD RING

Ring 4 – Start 9am

AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES

 

197. Led Stock Horse Stallion 3yrs and over

198. Led Stock Horse Gelding 3yrs and over

199. Led Stock Horse Mare 3yrs and over

200. Led Stock Horse under 3yrs any sex

201. CHAMPION LED STOCK HORSE

202. RESERVE CHAMPION LED STOCK HORSE

203. Junior Handler under 13yrs

204. Junior Handler 13yrs and under 18yrs

205. Maiden Stock Horse Hack

206. Stock Horse Stallion Hack 3yrs and over

207. Stock Horse Gelding Hack 3yrs and over

208. Stock Horse Mare Hack 3yrs and over

209. Stock Horse Hack under 3yrs

210. Stock Horse Hack to be ridden by a rider under 13yrs

211. Stock Horse Hack to be ridden by a rider 13yrs and under 18yrs

212. Stock Horse Hack to be ridden by a rider 18yrs and over

213. Stock Horse Pleasure Hack (no spurs or whips – snaffle bit must be used)

214. CHAMPION STOCK HORSE HACK

215. RESERVE CHAMPION STOCK HORSE HACK

216. Maiden Working Stock Horse

217. Open Working Stock Horse Stallion 3yrs and over

218. Open Working Stock Horse Gelding 3yrs and over

219. Open Working Stock Horse Mare 3yrs and over

220. Open Working Stock Horse under 3yrs

221. Utility Stock Horse

222. Working Stock Horse ridden by a rider under 13yrs

223. Working Stock Horse ridden by a rider 13yrs and under 18yrs

224. Working Stock Horse ridden by a rider 18yrs and over

225. CHAMPION WORKING STOCK HORSE - $50

226. RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING STOCK HORSE

227. SUPREME CHAMPION WORKING STOCK HORSE  |  $150 Paul Keast Memorial Prize  |  (Eligible for Grand Champion Horse of Show)

228. Time Trial

 

NO MISTAKES CHALLENGE – Baxter Boots Ring

The ‘No Mistakes Challenge’ is a timed obstacle course, which will include (but not limited to) sporting events such as the Bend Race, Straight Barrel, Pony Twist, Key Hole and jumps. Each competitor will have two attempts, taking the fastest time recorded. Any error will result in a ‘no time’ entry. Obstacle course will be available for contestants to review the morning of the show. Approved helmets and riding boots must be worn.

 

229. Led Division

230. Under 6yrs

231. 6yrs and under 9yrs

232. 9yrs and under 12yrs

233. 12yrs and under 17yrs

234. 17yrs and under 21yrs

235. 21yrs and over

236. CHAMPION ‘NO MISTAKES CHALLENGE’  |  $300 Voucher sponsored by Baxter Boots

237. RESERVE CHAMPION ‘NO MISTAKES CHALLENGE’

 

 

FUN RING

Start 9.30 am

 

  • Entry Fee in the Fun Ring is $5 per child which covers as many events as the child wishes to enter within this ring.

  • Approved helmets and riding boots must be worn

  • Chief Steward may delete or add events at his/her own discretion

  • Age groups may change depending on numbers

Prizes:  1st $10  |  2nd $5

 

  1. Tiny Tot to be led under 5yrs

  2. Pony with longest tail under 7yrs

  3. Rider under 7yrs (may be led)

  4. Rider 7yrs and under 12yrs

  5. Rider 12yrs and over

  6. Pony Club Mount under 7yrs (may be led)

  7. Pony Club Mount 7yrs and under 12yrs

  8. Pony Club Mount 12yrs and over

  9. Best Handler under 7yrs (may be assisted)

  10. Best Handler 7yrs and under 12yrs

  11. Best Handler 12yrs and over

  12. Pony with the best trot under 7yrs (not necessarily the fastest)

  13. Pony with the best trot 7yrs and under 12yrs (not necessarily the fastest)

  14. Walk, trot and lead under 6yrs

  15. Walk, trot and lead 6yrs and under 12yrs

  16. Pair of riders under 9yrs

  17. Pair of riders 9yrs and under 12yrs

  18. Bareback rider under 9yrs (may be led)

  19. Bareback rider 9yrs and under 12yrs

  20. Open Fancy Dress

 

Please email Fleur Keast at juneeshowsocietyringevents@hotmail.com  for REGISTRATION AND WAIVER DOCUMENTS

Wool Class E

Chief Steward: Rob Eisenhauer – 0427 622 972

Stewards: R Turner and K Lord

 

  • Entries close at 9am on Friday before Show Day

  • Phone entries will be accepted

  • All entries are to be staged ready for judging by 10am on Friday before Show Day

  • 1st - $10   2nd - $5   and ribbons unless otherwise stated

  • Wool must be from unhoused sheep, grown locally within the Junee Shire.

  • Fleeces to be skirted (as required by milling trade)

  • Fleeces must have 12 months growth with exception of lambs wool in Sections 7 and 8

 

1. Merino Fleece – Fine

2. Merino Fleece – Medium

3. Merino Fleece – Strong

4. CHAMPION FLEECE OF WOOL – judged on point basis (sections E1 – E3 eligible)  |  Schute Bell Pty Ltd Trophy Sashes for Champion and Reserve Champion Fleeces

 5. Comeback Fleece

6. Crossbred Fleece

7. Merino Lamb’s Fleece – 60mm maximum length

8. Crossbred Lamb’s Fleece

9. PRIZE FOR THE MOST VALUABLE (COMEBACK OR CROSSBRED) FLEECE Judged on straight commercial value. Fleeces in sections E5 and E6 only eligible. Datamars Livestock trophy.

10. BEST COMMERCIAL FLEECE (from Ewe or Wether) Judged on straight commercial value. (Section E1 – E3 only eligible)

​11. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CLASS E (Classes E1-E3, E5-E8 eligible) 1st – 3 points 2nd – 2 points  |  Voucher for merchandise from Moses & Son Woolbrokers.

JUNIOR JUDGING & SCHOOLS COMPETITION COMPETITORS CLASS F

Chief Steward:Martin Honner 0428 242 297

​Stewards: Robert Eisenhauer 0427 622 972, Toni Nugent 0418 974 775, Evan Fryer 02 69284602, Bernard Hart.

 

  • Winners and runners up are eligible to compete at zone finals where two competitors will be chosen to represent the area at State Finals.

  • Competitors must be under 25 years of age on May 1 in the year of the State Final at Royal Easter Show.

  • Prize money: 1st  $40  |  2nd $20 in each section

 

1. Fleece Junior Judging  |  Perpetual Trophy and replica donated by Rob and Sharon Eisenhauer

2. Merino Sheep Judging  |  Perpetual Trophy and replica donated by Bev Keast

3. Meat Sheep Judging  |  Trophy donated by MS & MM Honner

4. Grain Judging  |  Trophy donated by Hart Bros Seeds

5. Beef Cattle Judging  |  Trophy donated by Peter and Gail Commens

 

Junee Show Junior Judging and Schools Competition

A schools competition will run in conjunction with the individual judging competitions. Students will be awarded points from 1st to 4th place, with all competitors awarded a point for participating. The students points will be tallied and count towards their schools cumulative points, competing for the Junee Show Junior Judging Schools Competition Commens Nugent perpetual trophy.

 

As many of the participants also do showing of animals for their schools, parading show sheep, Poultry and leading classes, we will be doing the Junior Judging sections concurrently to allow the entrants to enter as many classes as possible and allow them to compete as time permits.  If needed for the Meat Sheep, Merino and Cattle Sections, only one oral will be required and the same mark will apply to all 3 sections.

2023 CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD WHEAT COMPETITION

Chief Steward: Lisa Oliver – 0438 244 484

 

Entries are now being accepted for the Junee division of the AGSHOWS NSW Bread Wheat Competition. Varieties eligible are those approved for this silo group on 2023 from 2022.

The crop must be at least 15 hectares of the one variety in the one paddock.

 

The winner of the wheat competition will receive the Elanco Perpetual Trophy plus sash

 

2013        Tony Lehmann and Family

2014        James Brady

2015        Tony Lehmann and Family

2016        Tony Lehmann and Family

2017        Tony Lehmann and Family

2018        Andrew Turner

2019        Scott Hillam

2020        Scott Hillam

2021        Robert Hillam

2022        S & F Harris, J & J Gummer

JUNEE SHOW SOCIETY RAS FIELD CROP 2023 COMPETITION

Landholders in the Junee Shire are invited to enter the Field Crop Competition.  The Society is proud of the range of crops that are produced within the shire hence the recognition of the growers’ ability to produce this range of crop is rewarded by this competition.

 

The judging format is subject to your own farm management, judging is carried out by sponsor representatives.

 

CONDITIONS

  1. All crops must be grown by the entrant whether share farmed or not.

  2. Crops that are commercially produced for human consumption, processing and feed/fodder use.

  3. Crop must be grown within Junee Shire.

 

SECTIONS 

Wheat; Canola; Barley; Pulses; All Crops

 

THE BENEFIT

All growers entering have the opportunity to do a visual comparative analysis of a whole mix of crops and management practices.  PLUS cash prize: 1st  $150.00

 

Crops will be judged on the planning, production, monitoring and marketing abilities of the producer.

POULTRY CLASS H

Stewards : Members of Junee Poultry Club

Head Steward  – Jenny Tokley 0456 731 387 or email - juneepoultryclub@yahoo.com             

 

Judge: Mr Peter Gooch

  • All birds to be penned by 9.15am judging, to commence at 9.30am.

  • Birds can be unpenned at 4pm, prize money to be collected from the Secretary’s office.

  • Entry fee 50c per entry all sections.

  • Entries close on Wednesday, prior to the Show. All entries to be sent to the Chief Steward.

  • All classes to be judged according to the Australian Poultry Standards.

  • All exhibits must be bona fide property of the exhibitor.

  • No sick or vermin riddled birds will be permitted in the pavilion.

  • Prize money – 1st”  $5.00  |  2nd:  $3.00

SOFT FEATHER LARGE

1. White Leghorn Male                                                     

2. White Leghorn Female                                                

3. Leghorn A.O.R.C. Male                                               

4. Leghorn A.O.R.C. Female                                           

5. Australorp A.R.C. Male                                                

6. Australorp A.R.C. Female                                            

7. Brahma Male                                                                

8. Brahma Female                                                            

9. Orpington Male                                                             

10. Orpington Female                                                        

11. Langshan Male                                                             

12. Langshan Female                                                       

13. Ancona Male                                                                

14. Ancona Female                                                            

15. Wyandotte Male

16. Wyandotte Female

17. Plymouth Rock Male

18. Plymouth Rock Female

19. Silkie Male

20. Silkie Female

21. Light Sussex Male

22. Light Sussex Female

23. Rhode Island A.R.C. Male

24. Rhode Island A.R.C. Female

25. Welsummer Male

 26. Welsummer Female.

27. A.O.V. Soft Feather Large Male

28. A.O.V. Soft Feather Large Female

HARD FEATHER LARGE

29. O.E.G. Black Red Male                  

30. O.E.G. Partridge Female                

31. O.E.G. Blue Red Male                    

32. O.E.G. Blue Red Female                

33. O.E.G. Duckwing Male                   

34. O.E.G. Duckwing Female               

35. O.E.G. Ginger Male                        

36. O.E.G. Ginger Female                    

37. O.E.G. Pile Male                             

38. O.E.G. Pile Female                         

39. A.O.R.C. O.E.G. Male

40. A.O.R.C. O.E.G Female

41. Pit Game Male

42. Pit Game Female

43. Australian Game Male

44. Australian Game Female

45. Indian Game Male

46. Indian Game Female

47. Modern Game Male

48. Modern Game Female

49. Malay Game Male

50. Malay Game Female

51. A.O.V. Hard Feather Large Male

52. A. O. V. Hard Feather Large Female 

SOFT FEATHER BANTAM

53. Leghorn White Male

54. Leghorn White Female

55. Leghorn A.O.R.C. Male

56. Leghorn A.O.R.C. Female

57. Rosecomb Male 

58. Rosecomb Female

59. Sussex Male 

60. Sussex Female

61. Wyandotte A.R.C. Male

62. Wyandotte A.R.C. Female

63. Orpington A.R.C. Male

64. Orpington A.R.C. Female

65. Pekin A.R.C. Male

66. Pekin A.R.C. Female

67. Belgian A.R.C. Male

68. Belgian A.R.C. Female

69. Australorp A.R.C. Male

70. Australorp A.R.C. Female

71. Japanese A.R.C. Male

72. Japanese A.R.C. Female

73. Langshan Male

74. Langshan Female

75. Rhode Island Red Male

76. Rhode Island Red Female

77. Ancona Male

78. Ancona Female

79. A.O.V. Soft Feather Bantam Male

80. A.O.V. Soft Feather Bantam Female

HARD FEATHER BANTAM

81. Modern Game Black Red Male

82. Modern Game Black Red Female

83. Modern Game Pile Male

84. Modern Game Pile Female

85. Modern Game Duckwing Male

86. Modern Game Duckwing Female

87. Modern Game Birchen Male

88. Modern Game Birchen Female

89. A.O.R.C. Modern Game Male

90. A.O.R.C. Modern Game Female

91. O.E.G. Black Red L/L Male

92. O.E.G. Clay/Wheaten Black Tail Wheaten Female

93. O.E.G. Partridge L/L Female

94. O.E.G. Black Red D/L Male

95. O.E.G. Partridge D/L Female

96. O.E.G. Blue Red Male

97. O.E.G Blue Red Female

98. O.E.G. Clay/Wheaten Blue Tail Female

99. O.E.G. Duckwing Male

100. O.E.G. Duckwing Female

101. O.E.G. Pile Male

102. O.E.G. Pile Female

103. A.O.R.C. O.E.G. Male

104. A.O.R.C. O.E.G. Female

105. Indian Game Male

106. Indian Game Female

107. Australian Game Male

108. Australian Game Female

109. Pit Game Male

110. Pit Game Female

112. A.O. V. Hard Feather Bantam Female

WATERFOWL

113. Muscovy Drake

114. Muscovy Duck

115. Indian Runner Drake

116. Indian Runner Duck

117. Campbell Drake

118. Campbell Duck

119 Call Drake

120. Call Duck

121. Rouen Drake

122. Rouen Duck

123. Mallard Drake

124. Mallard Duck

125. Pekin Drake

126. Pekin Duck

127. A.O.V. Drake

128. A.O.V. Duck

BREEDING PAIRS

129. Soft Feather Large Breeding Pair

130. Hard Feather Large Breeding Pair

131. Soft Feather Bantam Breeding Pair

132. Hard Feather Bantam Breeding Pair

133. Waterfowl Breeding Pair

JUNIOR SECTION

134  Soft Feather Large Male

135. Soft Feather Large Female

136. Hard Feather Large Male

137. Hard Feather Large Female

138. Soft Feather Male Bantam

139. Soft Feather Female Bantam

140. Hard Feather Male Bantam

141.Hard Feather Female Bantam

142. Drake

143. Duck

BACKYARD/PET SECTION - NEW!

144. Large Male

146. Male Bantam

145. Large Female

147. Bantam Female

Birds in this section are not eligible for other awards, they do not need to be pure bred, but must be free from lice & diseases.

MAJOR AWARDS

CHAMPION BIRD IN SHOW – DOUG SCOTT MEMORIAL TROPHY, $50.00  Plus Sash,

RESERVE CHAMPION BIRD IN SHOW – JOHN LORD MEMORIAL TROPHY, $25.00 plus Sash,

CHAMPION WATERFOWL IN SHOW – KEITH CLEMSON MEMORIAL TROPHY,

CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER LARGE MALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER LARGE FEMALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION HARD FEATHER LARGE MALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION HARD FEATHER LARGE FEMALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER BANTAM MALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER BANTAM FEMALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION HARD FEATHER BANTAM MALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION HARD FEATHER BANTAM FEMALE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION DRAKE – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION DUCK – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION BREEDING PAIR IN SHOW – Sash, plus bag of Feed

CHAMPION JUNIOR BIRD IN SHOW – Prize, sash, plus bag of Feed

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BIRD IN SHOW – Prize, sash, plus bag of Feed

FARM AND VEGETABLE PRODUCE CLASS J

Chief Steward: Stephen Rouch – 0436 645 216

 

  • Entries to be staged and ready for judging by 10am on Friday before the Show

  • The exhibits to have been grown by the exhibitor

  • Samples of grain to be judged on Grain Handling Authority Standards

  • Entries close on Wednesday prior to the show

  • Entries available for collection on Show Day at 6.30pm

  • Please label all samples and bundles with name of variety

  • Prizes: 1st $5     2nd $3 – unless otherwise stated

 

1. Sample of Barley

2. Sample of Wheat

3. Sample of Oats

4. Sample of Lupins

5. Sample of Triticale

6. Bale of Pressed Wheaten hay

7. Bale of Pressed Oaten hay

8. Bale of Pressed Sub-Clover

9. Bale of Pressed Lucerne Hay

10. Bundle of Green Wheat (as grown) 2kg cut at ground level

11. Bundle of Green Oats (as grown) 2kg cut at ground level

12. Bundle of Green Barley 2kg cut at ground level

13. Bundle of Green Triticale 2kg cut at ground level

14. Bundle of Green Canola (5 plants)

15. Bundle of Sub-Clover with Pasture Mixture – 1kg

16. Bundle of Green Lucerne – 1kg

17. Collection of 3 bundles of growing crop of 3 distinct varieties or species of crop

18. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – in J1 to J17 – 3 points for 1st  2 points for 2nd |  Prize: 1st $20

19. Peas in a Pod

20. Three Onions (white or brown)

21. Three Carrots

22. Three Parsnips

23. One Lettuce

24. One Pumpkin

25. Bunch of Eschalots

26. Bunch of Silver Beet

27. Bunch of Rhubarb

28. Sample of Strawberries

29. Six Home Grown Lemons

30. Six Home Grown Oranges

31. Three Home Grown Grapefruit

32. 6 White Eggs – (to be judged on commercial basis)

33. 6 Brown Eggs – (to be judged on commercial basis)

34. A Collection of Herbs – minimum 4 different herbs – labeled

35. Collection of Home Grown Vegetables – not to exceed 10 varieties

36. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – in J19 to J35 – (3 points for 1st and 2 points for 2nd)  |  Prize: 1st $20

JUNEE SHOW YOUNG ENDEAVOUR AWARD

Chief Steward: Bronwyn Turner – 0418 694 905

 

  1. Open to all exhibitors who reside within the Junee Shire and who are under 25 on 1 May 2023.

  2. Entries must be received on the printed form (on next page) with name, address and age of exhibitor and all sections in which they intend exhibiting.

  3. Entrants may exhibit in as many sections as they wish. Points toward this award will count from a maximum of three individual classes in any one section of competition.  To be included in the point-score, judging must be concluded and the results recorded with the Secretary before 2.30pm on Saturday. 

  4. Points will be awarded as follows: 3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd, 1 for unplaced entry in the entrants’ three best placed classes in any section. These do not have to be specified on the entry form.

  5. The major award winner receives a trophy in perpetuity and replica.  In addition prize money is: 1st $40, 2nd $20, 3rd $10 and 4th $5.

BUSHMANS RELAY

Stewards: Stuart Kanaley and Gerard Heffernan - teams to nominate to stewards on the day. 

Junior 16yrs & under – First $160 Second $100 Third $80

Senior 17yrs &  over – First $160 Second $100 Third $80

GUMBOOT THROWING COMPETITION

Stewards: Stuart Kanaley and Gerard Heffernan - teams to nominate to stewards on the day. 

Under 7yrs

8 – 12yrs

13 – 16yr

Adult: 17yrs & over

Prizes in all sections: 1st $10  |  2nd $5

SANDCASTLE COMPETITION

Chief Steward: TBA

  • Entries taken on the day.

  • Commencing approx.. 3.30pm (following the Official Opening)

  • Time limit: 20 minutes

  • Free Entry

  • Prizes:  1st $10, 2nd $5 per Class

  • Teams to be comprised of:

Class 1:  2 children 8 – 14 years

Class 2:  2 children up to the age of 7

Class 3:  1 adult and 1 child.

 

Teams are to create their best sand creations within the time limit. 

STUD SHEEP CLASS W

Chief Steward: Brayden Gillard – 0437 827 294

Stewards: Junee High School Students

 

  • All entries to Brayden Gillard before 20 October 2023

  • Sheep to be penned by 8.30am for judging to start at 9am on Show Day

  • Prize Money:  Champion in each Class $25.00

POLL DORSET

Class 23:  Ram under 1.5 years

Class 24:  Ram over 1.5 years - CHAMPION RAM                 

Class 25:  Ewe under 1.5 years

Class 26:  Ewe over 1.5 years - CHAMPION EWE

Class 27:  Pair Rams

Class 28:  Pair Ewes

Class 29:  Group of 1 Ram and 2 Ewes – any age

WHITE SUFFOLK

Class 30:  Ram under 1.5 years

Class 31:  Ram over 1.5 years - CHAMPION RAM                 

Class 32:  Ewe under 1.5 years

Class 33:  Ewe over 1.5 years - CHAMPION EWE

Class 34:  Pair Rams

Class 35:  Pair Ewes

Class 36:  Group of 1 Ram and 2 Ewes – any age

INTERBREED

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION – Ram – Ewe – Group

HORTICULTURE CLASS K

Chief Steward:  Julie Turner – 0407 868 405

Stewards:  Sandra Heffernan, Clarice Mangelsdorf, Lee Cooper, Merryn Hedlund, Amie Neville, Cheryl Baldry, Vicki Lehmann, Amber Heffernan, Lucy Stivens, Annette Foley, Leonie Woodall.

 

  1. No more than three entries per person per section

  2. To be judged on Friday prior to the show. All exhibits to be staged ready for judging by 10am

  3. Early arrivals would be appreciated.  The pavilion will be open by 8am

  4. Office entries close on Wednesday prior to the show

  5. Free Entry.

  6. Phone entries are accepted.

  7. NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

  8. Exhibitors are personally requested to collect their vases to avoid mistakes

  9. ENTRIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR COLLECTION ON SATURDAY AT 6.30PM

  10. No responsibility can be accepted by the Stewards

  11. Receptacles for display of cut blooms must be supplied by the exhibitor.  Exhibits to be collected.

  12. Prize money for classes Ka, Kb, Kc, Kd:  1st - $5   2nd - $3 unless otherwise stated. Prize money for class Ke:  1st - $4  2nd – $2 unless otherwise stated.

  13. THE MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR  (in class Ka, Kb, Kc, Kd)

 

PLEASE READ THE SCHEDULE CAREFULLY

CUT FLOWERS – CLASS Ka

All exhibits in Class Ka must have been grown by the exhibitor

  1. Best flower or flowering stem or spike, any variety other than Orchid, Shrub or Tree

  2. Three Gerberas

  3. Three Cuts of Annuals

  4. One Bearded Iris, light tonings (ruffled)

  5. One Bearded Iris, dark tonings (ruffled)

  6. Three Bearded Iris, light tonings (ruffled)

  7. Three Bearded Iris, dark tonings (ruffled)

  8. One Bearded Iris, light (Bi-colour)

  9. Three Bearded Iris, dark (Bi-colour)

  10. One Cut Orchid

  11. One Cut Flower of Protea or Leucadendron

  12. Three Ivy Geraniums (3 colours with own foliage)

  13. Three Single Geranium Zonal (3 colours with foliage)

  14. One Double Geranium Zonal

  15. Three Cuts of Pelargonium Regal (3 colours with foliage)

  16. Six Pansies (flat container)

  17. One Cut of Azalea

  18. Best Flowering Climber (excluding geraniums) (not more than 60cm)

  19. Three Cuts of Perennials (3 distinct plants)

  20. One Cut Flower (not otherwise specified)

  21. Sweet Peas, three stems (3 colours)

  22. Sweet Peas, six stems (at least 3 colours)

  23. One Camellia

  24. Three Distinct Specimens of Foliage (not more than 60cm)

  25. Specimen of any Flowering Shrub or Tree (not more than 60cm)

  26. Three Cuts of Marguerite Daisy (3 colours)

  27. One Cut from a Bulb, Tuber or Rhizome (not previously mentioned)

  28. BEST BEARDED IRIS IN CUT FLOWERS (4 to 9) $10.00

  29. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN CUT FLOWERS               $20.00

  30. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CUT FLOWERS      $40.00

 

COLLECTIONS

31. Container of Cluster Roses (not more than 12 stems)

32. Container of Iris (not more than 6 stems)

33. Container of Flowers Blue, Mauve and Purple at least 3 varieties (not more than 12 stems)

34. Container of Flowers Grown from Bulbs or Tubers (not more than 12) (1 stem only of each variety)

35. Container of Protea and/or Leucadendron (not more than 6 stems)

36. Container of Red Flowers, at least 3 varieties (not more than 12 stems)

37. Container of White Flowers, at least 3 varieties (not more than 12 stems)

38. Container of Yellow and Orange Flowers, at least three varieties (not more than 12 stems)

39. Container of Pink Flowers, at least 3 varieties (not more than 12 stems)

40. Container of Flowering Shrubs, not more than 6 stems to 60cm in height

41. Container of Lavender (no more than 24 stems)

42. Container of Geraniums with own foliage (no more than 6 stems)

43. Container of Any Flower not otherwise specified (no more than 12 stems)

44. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN COLLECTIONS (31 to 44)  |  $20.00

45. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN COLLECTIONS (31 to 44) $40.00 (3 points for first, 2 points for second)

 

NOTE: Collections must be true to colour stated. Shrubs of same tonings allowed.

NND denotes “Not Necessarily Distinct”

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIVES

46. One cut of Native Flower (no more than 60cm)

47. Container of Native Flowers (not more than 6 stems – 1 stem only of each variety)

48. Container of Native Foliage (not to exceed 60cm – 1 stem only of each variety and not more than 6)

49. MOST ATTRACTIVE EXHIBIT IN AUSTRALIAN NATIVES  $40.00

POT PLANTS CLASS Kb

Any plant grown in a pot, wire basket or other receptacle is considered a pot plant for exhibition purposes. Such plant, whether it be a geranium, rose or canna etc. must have been grown in such receptacle for not less than three months prior to the Show. All exhibits in Kb must have been grown by the exhibitor. Prize Money – 1st $5.00 and 2nd $3.00

50. Maiden Hair Fern

51. Fern – any variety other than Maiden Hair

52. One Pot Plant – suitable for patio or indoor (non flowering)

53. Any Flowering Pot Plant/s not specified elsewhere in Kb

54. Plant in Unusual Container

55. Pot of Azalea in Flower

56. Coloured Foliage Plant (not in flower)

57. One Pot of Geranium (zonal or regal)

58. Cactus or Succulent

59. Pot of Orchids in Bloom

60. Potted Annuals (in flower)

61. One Pot of Plant/s in a Hanging Basket

62. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN POT PLANTS  Sash & $20.00​

62A. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN POT PLANTS $40.00

62B.  MINI GARDEN​  |  1st $20  |  2nd $10  |  3rd $5

Make a garden landscape in miniature. Plants must be growing in container NO LARGER than 40cm x 30cm.Any shape container.Free choice – use your imagination.Eg. Fairy garden, cactus garden, farm yard garden, jungle garden, zoo garden or Japanese garden. Small statues allowed.

ROSES CLASS Kc

  • To be displayed in narrow-neck green bottle – supplied by Show

  • 3 exhibits only – each exhibitor in each section

  • Display all roses with leaves – looks nicer

  • PLEASE NAME ROSES IF KNOWN

63. Best Red Rose

64. Best White Rose

65. Best Light Pink Rose

66. Best Yellow Rose (excluding Peace Rose)

67. Best Peace Rose (Chicago Peace allowed)

68. Best Rose (blue, mauve)

69. Best Rose – any other colour

70. 1 Stem of a Cluster Rose – any colour

71. Rose in Four Stages of Bloom

1 – Bud must show colour

2 – Second stages between 1 and 3

3 – Third stage, the ultimate rose

4 – Fourth stage, full or open

72. Best Three Roses

73. Container of Roses – five stems (no buds)

74. Best Dark Pink Rose

75. Best Double Delight Rose

76. Container of Three Miniature Roses – not necessarily distinct

77. CHAMPION ROSE IN SHOW  |  Sash and $20

78. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN ROSES ​ (3 points for 1st, 2 points for 2nd)

DECORATIVE CLASS Kd

  • Embellishment Allowed

  •  1st   $10.00 and  2nd  $5.00

79. Native Flowers/s with Bark

80. Arrangement of 3 Flowers and Foliage

81. Dining Table Arrangement

82. Arrangement of Flowers and Fruit

83. Flower/s and Junk

84. As I Like It Arrangement

85. Spring Splendor

86. Arrangement Using a Cup and Saucer

87. A Shoulder Spray

NOVICE CLASSES

Special section for exhibitors who have not won more than 5 prizes in decorative section at any show.

 

88. Massed Beauty

89. All Things Green and Beautiful

90. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN CLASS Kd  |  Sash and $20.00

91. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CLASS Kd  |  $40.00 (3 points for 1st and 2 points for 2nd)

CHILDRENS CLASS Ke

  •  All entries must be the work of the child exhibiting.

  • NOTE: Best decorated saucer: slightly raised centre and edges to be covered.

11 Years and Under

92. Best Decorated Saucer – 6 years and under

93. Best Decorated Saucer – 7 to 9 years

94. Best Decorated Saucer – 10 to 11 years

95. Arrangement of Flowers – foliage allowed – 8 years and under

96. Novelty Entry Using Fruit and Vegetables – 8 years and under

97. Novelty Entry Using Fruit and Vegetables – 9 to 11 years

98. Arrangement of Flowers – 9 to 11 years

99. Arrangement in Egg Cup Including Lavender – 7 years and under

100. Arrangement in Egg Cup Including Lavender – 8 to 11 years

101. Best Creative Rock – 6 years and under

102. Best Creative Rock – 7 to 11 years (no bigger than 10cm in diameter)

103. Arrangement of Dried Flowers on a Card – 9 years and under

104. Arrangement of Dried Flowers on a Card – 10 to 11 years

 

12 to 14 Years

105. Best Creative Rock (no bigger than 10cm in diameter)

106. Arrangement in an Egg Cup Including Lavender

107. Animal, Bird or Insect made from Fruit and/or Vegetables

108. Arrangement of Flowers – foliage allowed

109. Arrangement of Dried Flowers on a Gift Card

 

17 Years and Under

110. Arrangement of Fresh Flowers

111. Vegetable and/or Fruit Sculpture

112. Best Decorated Rock – no bigger than 10cm in diameter

113. Card for Special Occasion – Using dried flowers

114. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN CHILDRENS CLASS Ke     $20.00

115. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN CHILDRENS CLASS Ke $40 00  |  (3 points for 1st, 2 points for 2nd)

BUSINESS HOUSES, INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANISATIONS - CLASS Kf

  •  Prizes  1st $10 and 2nd $5

 

  1. Best Rose Any Colour

  2. Best Rose in Four Stages

  3. Container of Roses – not more than 12 stems

  4. Best Cut of Flowering Shrub – not more than 60cms

  5. Three Distinct Specimens of Foliage – not more than 60cms

  6. Container of Australian Natives in Flower – foliage attached

  7. One Stem of Australian Native Flower – foliage attached

  8. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN THIS SECTION  |  Sash and $20.00

If your Business, Institute or Organisation does not have a garden, principals can use exhibits from their home garden.

Entries must include BUSINESS, INSTITUTE or ORGANISATION NAME.

2023 JUNEE SHOW BEST SHOP WINDOW DISPLAY

 

  • All businesses and Organisations are invited to participate in the Junee Show Best Shop Window Display. 

  • Displays can be in the shop window or anywhere inside the premises of the shop.  Displays are to promote the Junee Show.

  • Judging will take place during business hours on Saturday 21st  October 2023. (We would appreciate it if you are not usually open on a Saturday, to ensure someone is available to open for judging). First, Second and Third place will receive Junee Show Society Sash.

  • To participate in the competition, contact Emma Turvey on 0417 803 021

2016 Winners

1st HB Accounting

2nd  AG’n’VET Junee

3rd Country Meadows

2017 Winners

1st HB Accounting

2nd Country Meadows

3rd Annie’s Place

2018 Winners

1st HB Accounting

2nd Annies Place

3rd Country Meadows

2019 Winners

1st Country Meadows

2nd  HB Accounting

3rd Annie’s Place    

2022 Winner

1st Betty’s on Broadway

PET SHOW

Judged and supported by Wagga Wagga Veterinary Hospital

  • Commences at 11.00am in front of the Grandstand

  • Entries on day at the Show Office – Entry is free

  • Prizes for first and second in each section

 

OWNERS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE CONTROL OF AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR PETS AT ALL TIMES

 

Section 1:       Dog with the waggiest tail

Section 2:       Happiest looking pet

Section 3:       Pet that looks most like its owner

Section 4:       Most unusual pet

COOKERY CLASS L

Chief Steward:  Elizabeth Cowled 0428 242 260

 

  1. Entries close on Wednesday prior to Show

  2. NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

  3. One entry per person in each section

  4. Entry tickets to be attached by competitors

  5. All entry labels must be attached to the edge of the plate so details can be read

  6. Entries to be displayed in oven bags or snap lock bags

  7. Use plastic disposable plates where possible

  8. No ring tins allowed

  9. Entries at showground by 9.30am on Friday before the Show

  10. Judging commences at 10am Friday before the Show

  11. All entries available for collection on Saturday 6.30pm

  12. Prize money – 1st - $5     2nd - $3 – unless stated otherwise

  13. TIP – USE PURE ICING SUGAR – ICING WILL SET

  1. Agricultural Society Council of NSW ||RICH FRUIT CAKE COMPETITION – must be made to specified recipe (see below for recipe)  |  Prize money – 1st - $50    2nd - $25  | Winner eligible to compete at zone level for chance to compete for $50 State Championship.

  2. Dark Fruit Cake – 1st - $10   2nd - $5

  3. Light Fruit Cake – 1st - $10   2nd - $5

  4. Boiled Fruit Cake – 1st - $10   2nd - $5

  5. Plum Pudding – boiled in cloth – 1st - $10   2nd - $5

  6. Sultana Cake, peel optional

  7. Plain Butter Cake – uniced

  8. Chocolate Cake – iced top only

  9. Orange Cake – iced top only

  10. Banana Cake – iced top only

  11. Carrot Cake – no nuts – iced top only

  12. Chocolate Mud Cake

  13. Apple Cake - uniced

  14. Cake Any Variety – not otherwise specified

  15. Plain Sponge Sandwich – not iced–jam filled–4 eggs only–no cornflour

  16. Cornflour Sponge – not iced – jam filled

  17. Nut and Date Loaf in open tin

  18. Three Friands – any variety

  19. Six Decorated Cup Cakes

  20. Three Muffins – any variety

  21. Six Plain Scones

  22. Six Date Scones

  23. Six Pieces Chocolate Slice – 4cm x 5cm

  24. Six Pieces Raspberry Coconut Slice

  25. Six Pieces Slice – any variety – not previously specified

  26. Six Chocolate Chip Cookies

  27. Six Pieces Melting Moment Biscuits

  28. Six Chocolate Balls

  29. Six Anzac Biscuits

  30. One White Loaf – baked in bread maker

  31. CHAMPION COOKERY EXHIBIT – sections L1 to L30  |  Sash plus $20.00

  32. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – sections L1 to L30 - $10  |  Sash plus $40.00


DECORATED CAKE – ADULT SECTION

33. Decorated Cake – any occasion – single tier  |  1st - $20 2nd - $10

34. Plaque – board not to exceed 30cm  |  1st - $10    2nd - $5

35. CHAMPION DECORATED EXHIBIT  |  Sash plus $20.00

 

HIGH SCHOOL

  •  1st $10  |  2nd $5  |  3rd Card, unless otherwise stated

36. Decorated Cake – any occasion  - Traditional  |  1st - $10    2nd - $5

37. Decorated Cake – any occasion  - Novelty   |  1st - $10    2nd - $5

38. Chocolate Cake – iced top only

39. Marble Cake – iced top only

40. Cake – any variety – iced top only

41. Three Fruit Muffins

42. Three Chocolate Muffins

43. Six Plain Scones

44. Six Small Cakes – baked in patty pans – iced

45. Six Pieces of Chocolate Slice – 4cm x 5cm – icing optional

46. Six Pieces of Slice – any variety – 4cm x 5cm – icing optional

47. Six Chocolate Chip Cookies

48. Six Decorated Cup Cakes

49. Six Pieces of Meringue

50. CHAMPION HIGH SCHOOL EXHIBIT – sections 36 to 49  |  Sash plus $20.00 –

51. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – sections 36 to 49  $40.00

PRIMARY SCHOOL

  • 1st $5  |  2nd $3

52. Decorated Novelty Cake

53. Packet Chocolate Cake – iced top only

54. Six Small Cakes – baked in patty pans – iced

55. Three Chocolate Muffins – packet mix

56. Six Plain Scones

57. Six Chocolate Chip Cookies

58. Six Pikelets

59. Six Chocolate Crackles

60. Six Homemade Chocolates made in moulds

61. Six Pieces of Rocky Road

62. JUNIOR CHAMPION EXHIBIT  $20.00

INFANTS – KINDERGARTEN TO YEAR 1

63. Three Decorated Arrowroot Biscuits

64. Six Chocolate Chip Cookies – packet mix

65. Six Pikelets – packet mix

66. Three Muffins – any variety – packet mix

67. Six Chocolate Crackles

68. Six Small Cakes – baked in patty pans – iced

PRE-SCHOOL AND UNDER

69. Three Decorated Patty Cakes – packet mix

70. Three Arrowroot Decorated Biscuits

71. Three Chocolate Crackles

RICH FRUIT CAKE COMPETITION RECIPE

 Sponsored by Agricultural Societies Council of NSW

 

The following recipe is compulsory for all entrants and must be printed in all schedules.

 

INGREDIENTS:

250g sultanas

250 g chopped raisins

250 g currants

125 g chopped mixed peel

90 g chopped red glace cherries

90 g chopped blanched almonds

1/3 cup sherry or brandy

250 g plain flour

60 g self-raising flour

1/4 teaspoon grated nutmeg

1/2 teaspoon ground ginger

1/2 teaspoon ground cloves

250g butter

250g soft brown sugar

½ teaspoon lemon essence OR finely grated lemon rind

½ teaspoon almond essence

½ teaspoon vanilla essence

4 large eggs.

 

RECOMMENDED METHOD:

  • Mix together all the fruits and nuts and sprinkle with the sherry or brandy.

  • Cover and leave for at least 1 hour, but preferably overnight. Sift together the flours and spices.

  • Cream together the butter and sugar with the essences. Add the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition, then alternately add the fruit and flour mixtures. Mix thoroughly.

  • The mixture should be stiff enough to support a wooden spoon.

  • Place the mixture into a prepared square 20cm x 20cm (8” x 8”) tin and bake in a slow oven for approximately 3 ½ - 4 hours.

  • Allow the cake to cool in the tin.

Note: To ensure uniformity and depending upon the size it is suggested the raisins be snipped into 2 or 3 pieces, cherries into 4-6 pieces and almonds crosswise into 3-4 pieces.

 

Please note that the cooked cake should not exceed 5.7cm in height.

JAMS AND PRESERVES CLASS M

Chief Steward:  Margaret Hill – 0418 866 375

Stewards:  Lyn Whiles – 69241 784; Cath Lillingston

 

  • Prize money: 1st  $5 and 2nd  $3, unless otherwise stated

  • Entries close on Wednesday prior to the Show

  • Phone entries accepted

  • Only one entry per person in each section

  • Entry tickets to be attached by competitors

  • Judging to commence at 10am on the Friday

  • Containers should be not less than 250g, lids should be removed and replaced by clear jam covers or cellophane.

  • All entries available for collection on Saturday at 6.30pm

 

  1. Jar Strawberry Jam

  2. Jar Fig Jam

  3. Jar Tomato Jam – any flavouring

  4. Jar Apricot Jam

  5. Jar Plum Jam

  6. Jar Fine Cut Marmalade

  7. Jar any other Marmalade

  8. Jar Berry Jam – Blackberry

  9. Jar Jelly

  10. Jar Lemon Cheese

  11. Jar Mayonnaise – must be boiled

  12. Jar Jam – not specified

  13. Bottle of Tomato Sauce – in sauce bottle

  14. Jar Mustard Pickles

  15. Jar Tomato Relish

  16. Bottle of Chutney

  17. Bottle of Sauce made using plums

  18. Jar of Zucchini Pickles

  19. Jar of Choko Pickles

  20. Bottle of Green Tomato Pickles

  21. Jar of Beetroot Marmalade

  22. Jar Relish – not tomato

  23. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN JAMS AND PRESERVES – CLASS M $20.00 and Sash

  24. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR  $40.00

PATCHWORK QUILT GROUP COMPETITION

 

Rules & Regulations

*This new competition is currently open to all shows and groups to adopt.

** Two Groups (8 & 9) have already indicated their support as participants

*** If group support is sufficient the RAS will be invited to conduct a State Final.

 

  1. The exhibit is to be not more than one metre on any one side.

  2. Framed and board mounted exhibits not permitted.

  3. Must be machine pieced and machine quilted.

  4. Minimal Embellishments. Small amount only not to overpower patchwork.

  5. Each exhibit entered must be the bona fide work of the exhibitor.

  6. An exhibit having won at a Show will compete at a Group Final.

  7. An exhibitor may represent only one local show at the Group Final.

  8. An exhibit having won at Group Final, is no longer eligible to compete in the competition.

  9. If, for any reason, a winner is unable to compete at Group level then the second placegetter is eligible to compete.

  10. All work to have been completed in the last eighteen (18) months prior to its entry at a local show.

  11. An exhibit that has previously competed at Group level is not eligible to compete again.

  12. If this class is not scheduled or attracts no entries at a local show, the Chief Pavilion Steward in consultation with the appropriate Pavilion Section Judges, may select a suitable quilt and, with the exhibitor’s permission, enter them in the Group judging as an exhibit representing the particular Society concerned.

  13. Group Final location and date is to be determined by the Group. It is the responsibility of either the exhibitor or the Show Society to ensure the quilt is delivered on Judging Day and collected in an appropriate time frame after the competition.

 

Updated: 21st February 2022

CWA KELLY SHIELD COMPETITION AND DISPLAY

Chief Steward: Gail Commens Ph: 6924 5213  Mobile: 0427 245 213

 

  • Judging -  Friday 27th October at 10.00 am

  • Prize money: 1st $35, 2nd $20, 3rd $15

THE KELLY MEMORIAL SHIELD

C.W.A. branches in and around Junee first competed for the shield at the 1965 Junee Show. An extract from the Show Society minutes dated 10th September, 1964, tells us that (quote):- “The president paid tribute to Mrs. P. Kelly, a chief stewardess of former years, who had passed away since our last meeting. He said that Mrs. Kelly had always been a staunch worker for all sections of the show, but it was in the Cookery, Jams and Preserves sections that she had devoted most of her work”.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  1. The display is to be made up of 9 articles-including a Gluten Free Cake in any tin.

  2. Area allowed for display is approximately 150 cm x 190 cm.

  3. Items previously exhibited in the Junee Show may be used

  4. Articles must be ready for judging by 10 am on Friday, 27th October.

  5. Exhibits must not be removed without the consent of the Chief Steward.  They may be collected after 6.30 pm on the Saturday of the show.

  6. BRANCHES ARE ASKED TO NOTIFY MRS GAIL COMMENS IF THEY INTEND TO ENTER OR NOT, TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE SHOW.

  7. No more than two members are allowed to arrange and assemble the display and no more than two members are allowed to collect the display.

  8. A list of entries, giving a description of the items and the owners name must be handed to the Steward in charge.

  9. Tickets with name of the Branch on the back must be attached by SAFETY PINS to all articles for judging.

  10. Trophy for outstanding exhibit - Donated by Gail Commens.

  11. Trophy for outstanding junior exhibit. - Donated by Gail Commens.

  12. Points out of 10 will be given to each article judged.

  13. Points out of 10 will be given for overall display.

 

To be made up of 8 free choice articles (must be distinct articles); plus Compulsory Cooking, making nine articles for display.  Flowers, Jams, jellies etc may be included in Free Choice.

COMPULSORY TO ALL BRANCHES

Gluten Free Cake in any tin

WOOLLEN AND NEEDLEWORK CLASS N

Stewards – Alison Ashley, Jan Eisenhauer (0488 242 412), Anne Hart (0428 275 118), Megan Honner (0429 778 016) & Carol Watchman.

 

Conditions of Entry for all Woollen and Needlework Classes

  • Entries close Wednesday prior to the show

  • All exhibits must be at the pavilion ready for judging by 10am on the Friday before the show

  • All exhibits must be clean, unwashed or unworn

  • No exhibit previously shown at a Junee Show is eligible to compete

  • All woollen exhibits must be hand sewn

  • No exhibit can be entered in more than one section (special prizes exempt)

  • There is to be only one entry per Exhibitor in the RUG & QUILT Sections.

  • Entries sent by post must be accompanied with duplicate entry form and will be returned post free at the exhibitor’s risk

  • Phone entries are accepted

  • All exhibits must be the exhibitor’s own work and have been completed within the past two years

  • Prize money in all classes is 1st - $10 and 2nd $5 unless otherwise stated

  • Maximum of two entries per exhibitor in each section. EXCEPTION There is to be only one entry per exhibitor in Section 4 (Knitted or Crocheted Rug in wool or acrylic); Section 9 (Patchwork Quilt, Machine Made); Section 10 (Patchwork Quilt, Handmade).

  • Exhibitors label must be attached to the correct side of the Garment/Article

  • All entries available for collection on Saturday at 6.30pm

  • Hand knitted unless otherwise stated

  • All knitted and crocheted entries must have the label of the yarn attached to the article

  • If any bags are to be left in the care of the stewards they must be LABELLED with contact details

  • Late entries will not be accepted

  • DEFINITION BETWEEN AN ARTICLE AND A GARMENT: A garment can be worn (ie dress, jacket, scarf, hat); An article is a utility item which CANNOT be worn

1. Article in Wool, (any ply)

2. Knitted Bootees in Wool or Acrylic

3. Decorated Coat Hanger

4. Knitted or Crocheted Rug, Wool or Acrylic(1 Entry Per Person)$25, $10

5. Knitted Garment, (any ply), Wool or Acrylic

6. Crochet Article, (any medium)

7. Crochet Garment, (any medium)

8. Piece of Embroidery/Fancy Work, e.g., Tatting, Ribbon, Cotton, etc.

9. Patchwork Quilt, Machine Made, (One Entry Per Person) $25, $$10

10. Patchwork Quilt, Hand Made, (One Entry Per Person) $25, $10

11. Machine made Article/Garment, (hand sewing allowed)

12. Bag, (any medium)

13. Hat, (any medium)

14. Scarf/Shawl/Wrap (any medium)

15. Cushion Cover, (any work)

16. Tea Cosy, (any medium)

17. Pot Holder, (any medium)

18. Dressed Doll

19. Soft Toy

20. Article/Garment made by a Junee Resident

21. Article for a Fete, e.g., doorstopper, gift, scented bag

22. Article or garment made from Recycled Materials (repurposed materials)

23. Pin Cushion

24. "Tizzy Up" 1or more of the following - Towel, Hand Towel, Face Washer, Tea Towel

25. Christmas Decoration made from Fabric

26. Article made from a Kit

27. Table Runner

28. Baby/Children’s Set (consisting of 2 garments or more)

 

70 Years and Over

29. Article suitable for a Gift

30. Knitted or Crocheted Article

31. Knitted or Crocheted Garment

32. Cushion Cover

33. Piece of Embroidery/Fancy Work

 

High School Students - 13 to 18 Years

34. Machine Made Article suitable for a Gift, (hand sewing allowed)

35. Creative Article, e.g., Felt, Patchwork, Knitted, Calico

36. Christmas Decoration made from Fabric, (machine or hand sewing allowed)

37. Useful Article

38. Garment (any medium)

39. Article or Garment made from recycled materials (repurposed materials)

 

Primary School Students - 8 to 12 Years

40. Article made from a Kit

41. French Knitting

42. Useful Article, (machine and hand sewing allowed)

43. Garment (any medium)

44. Article or Garment made from recycled materials (repurposed materials)

 

Infant School Students - 8 Years and Under

45. Article made from a Kit

46. Article suitable for a Gift

47. French Knitting

48. Button Sampler, with three or more buttons

49. Article or Garment made from recycled materials, (repurposed materials)

CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN CHILDREN’S SECTION - $20.00 & Voucher

CHAMPION EXHIBITOR IN ADULT’S SECTION  $20.00

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR - $40.00

SPECIAL ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD FOR 2ND AND 3RD PLACE GETTERS IN CHILDREN’S SECTION

WOOL ARTICLE/GARMENT STATE COMPETITION

Competition to be conducted at Society, Group and State Level

Class:  Three different types of wool, articles and/or garments

 

CONDITONS

  1. For the purpose of this competition the following definitions apply:

    1. Garment: an item that can be worn eg. dress, jacket, scarf, hat

    2. Article: a utility item that is not worn but can be used in the home eg. blanket; with an outfit eg. bag; for amusement eg. toy; as a decoration eg. picture etc.

    3. Three Different Types: the 3 items in an entry must differ from each other in terms of their construction technique and/or their purpose eg 1: a knitted jumper, blanket or tea cosy OR eg 2: a knitted tea cosy, a crocheted tea cosy or a felted tea cosy OR eg 3: a knitted jumper, a knitted blanket and a crocheted blanket.

  2. The whole article and/or garment must be constructed of, and contain a minimum of, 80% wool.

  3. Exhibits (articles/garments) may be knitted, crocheted, sewn, felted etc. and must be hand crafted (use of sewing machine is permitted)

  4. A sample of the yarn, fabric or fibre with label must be attached to each item making up the exhibit.  If a label is not available as in the case of a hand spun/felted item, a handwritten label with relevant details and sample will suffice.

  5. An exhibit in this competition may consist of the work of one individual or a group of individuals, or an organisation.

  6. All 3 article/garments must have been completed within the 12 months prior to the local show and made by the exhibitor/s.

  7. An exhibit having won at a local show may be exhibited (the same 3 article/garments) at the Group Final. The winning exhibit at the Group Final is then eligible to compete in the State Final.

  8. An exhibitor is only eligible to represent one Society at Group level and one Group at State Level.

  9. An exhibit (article/garment) that has previously competed at Group level is not eligible to compete again.

  10. If the class is not scheduled or attracts no entries at a local show, the Chief Pavilion Steward, in consultation with the appropriate Pavilion Section Judges, may select 3 suitable individual exhibits and, with the exhibitors permission enter them in the Group judging as an exhibit representing the particular Society concerned.

  11. It is the responsibility of the Group Secretary and winner to coordinate the transfer of the winning entry to the AgShows NSW Office in Sydney for the State judging.

YOUNG WOMEN COMPETITION JUNEE 2022

(formerly known as Junee Showgirl)

Young Woman Coordinator, Caroline Duddy on 0409 197 957.

Stewards:  Maria Turner, Monique Turton, Eliza Turton

 

  • The Junee Show Society will be holding a Junee Young Woman Competition again this year in conjunction with State-wide Showgirl Competition.

  • Entrants must be 18-25 years of age as at 1 May 2023. The winner will be eligible for zone judging to represent the region at next year’s Sydney Royal Easter Show.

 

JUNEE YOUNG WOMAN WINNER

  • Sash - donated by Junee Show Society

  • Personal Development Weekend at Dubbo – donated by Junee Show Society

  • $500 Cash

  • $100 Sephora voucher

  • Scentsy Pack to the value of $100

  • Gift Voucher to the value of $100 

  • 10 Passes to the Junee Recreation Centre Pool/Gym (value $105

JUNEE YOUNG WOMAN RUNNER UP

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • $50 Sephora voucher

  • Scentsy Pack to the value of $80

  • $100 Prize Money

  • Gift Voucher to the value of $50

 

JUNEE BABY GIRL AND BABY BOY -  (Ages newborn to 2 years)

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • Prize

JUNEE GIRL AND BOY TODDLER (Ages 2 to 3 years)

Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • Priz

MISS AND MASTER TINY TOTT  (Ages 4 to 5 Years)

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • Book Prize

  • Toys and Lollies

  • $10 Prize Money

JUNIOR YOUNG WOMAN (Ages 6 to 9 Inclusive)

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • $30 Prize Money

  • Gift Voucher to the value of $20

INTERMEDIATE YOUNG WOMAN (Ages 10 to 13 Inclusive)

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • $30 Prize Money

  • Gift Voucher to the value of $20

TEENAGE YOUNG WOMAN (Ages 14 to 17 Inclusive)

  • Sash – donated by Junee Show Society

  • $30 Prize Money

  • Gift Voucher to the value of $20

  • Hair Cut Voucher to the value of $35

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING REGULATIONS AND INFORMATION

  • Parents of toddlers only are allowed during judging, all other parents are not allowed in with their children during judging.

  • All enquiries regarding the Young Woman Competition can be directed to the Young Woman Coordinator, Caroline Duddy on 0409 197957.

  • Previous winners of a section may not be eligible to win that section in consecutive years.

  • Registrations to be made at stand near Secretary’s Office before 12 noon.

JUNEE YOUNG WOMAN WINNERS

2022 - Brooke Harris

2021- Eliza Turton

2019 - Sara Makeham

2018 - Tegan McCormack

2017 - Hannah Turner

2016  - Caroline Duddy

2015 - Taylor Baxter

2014  - Jemima Hart

2013 - Jasmin Corbett

2012 - Emily Butler

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASS Q

Chief Steward: Jennie Duddy  Mob: 0499 888 605  |  email: jennie.duddy@iinet.net.au

Stewards:  Bev Keast, Jeanie Kennedy and Caroline Duddy

 

PLEASE NOTE – THERE ARE TWO PHOTOGRPAHY SECTIONS.  THE FIRST SECTION IS OPEN FOR AMATEURS (class 1 to 34). THE SECOND IS OPEN FOR PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHERS (class 35 to 38)

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY FOR “OPEN FOR AMATEURS” (class 1 to 34)

  • All entries close on Wednesday prior to the Show.

  • All prints to be securely mounted on BLACK cardboard, ready for hanging.  Glass frames or glass-mounted slides are not acceptable. 

  • Border to be 3cm to 5cm wide. 

  • All exhibits to be clearly marked on the back of the mount with the exhibitor’s name and the section it is being entered in.  Photograph may be entered in one section only.

  • All photos to be printed on Photo Quality Paper only.

  • All exhibits must be the original work of the exhibitor, and no previous exhibits exhibited in the Junee Show will be accepted.

  • Every care will be taken, but the organisers accept no responsibility for damaged or lost exhibits.

  • The judge’s decision will be final.

  • Exhibits may be collected Saturday 6.30pm.  Exhibits will only be returned by mail if the correct postage and package are included with the entry.

  • Open to all amateur photographers only.  AMATEUR -  ANY PERSON WHO HAS NOT RECEIVED PAYMENT OF MONEY FOR TAKING PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE LAST 2 YEARS.

  • Prizes – Prizes will only be awarded if there are sufficient entries of a required standard in each section:- 1st - $5 and Certificate, 2nd - $3 and Certificate.

  • No more than two photos, per exhibitor, per section

  • Photo’s not meeting the above criteria will be disqualified.

OPEN SECTION FOR AMATEURS

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH (Maximum size 20cm x 25cm)

  1. Any Subject

 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH (Enlargement - photos greater than 15cm x 10cm)

2. Person or People

3. Pictorial

4. Nature/Landscape

5. Water

6. Plant or Plants

7. Animal or Animals

8. Sport or Action

COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH (Maximum size 15cm x 10cm)

9. Person or People

10. Child or Children

11. Object or Objects

12. Sepia Tone – Any Subject

13. Pictorial

14. Nature/Landscape

15. Water

16. Animal or Animals

17. Plant or Plants

18. Sport or Action

19. Vehicles or Machinery [Old or Modern]

20. Local Interest – Junee Township

21. CHAMPION EXHIBIT - $20 and SASH

22. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR - $40 and SASH

JUNIOR SECTION

16 YEARS AND UNDER

(No enlargements, standard print size 15cm x 10cm only)

 

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH

23. Any Subject

 

COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH

24. Pictorial

25. Person or People

36. Nature/Landscape

27. Water

28. Plant or Plants

29. Animal or Animals

30. Local Junee Landmark

31. Sport or Action

32. Computer Edited/Digital Manipulation – Any subject

33. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN JUNIOR SECTION - $20, Sash

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY FOR “OPEN FOR PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY” (class 35 to 40)

  • Entries close on Wednesday prior to the Show.

  • All prints to be securely mounted on BLACK cardboard, ready for hanging.  Glass frames or glass-mounted slides are not acceptable.  Border to be 3cm to 5cm wide. 

  • All exhibits to be clearly marked on the back of the mount with the exhibitor’s name and the section it is being entered in.  Photograph may be entered in one section only.

  • All photos to be printed on Photo Quality Paper only.

  • All exhibits must be the original work of the exhibitor, and no previous exhibits exhibited in the Junee Show will be accepted.

  • Every care will be taken, but the organisers accept no responsibility for damaged or lost exhibits.

  • The judge’s decision will be final.

  • Exhibits may be collected Saturday 6.30pm.  Exhibits will only be returned by mail if the correct postage and package are included with the entry.

  • Open to all Professional, Commercial and Amateur photographers.  PROFESSIONAL -  ANY PERSON WHO HAS RECEIVED PAYMENT OF MONEY FOR TAKING PHOTOGRAPHS IN THE LAST 2 YEARS.

  • Prizes – Prizes will only be awarded if there are sufficient entries of a required standard in each section:- 1st - $10 and Certificate, 2nd - $5 and Certificate.

  • No more than two photos, per exhibitor, per section

  • Photos not meeting the above criteria will be disqualified.

OPEN SECTION FOR PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHERS

 

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH  (Maximum size 20cm x 25cm)

34. Any Subject

 

COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH (Enlargement - photos greater than 15cm x 10cm)

35. Action

36. Landscape

37. Person or People

38. CHAMPION EXHIBIT IN PROFESSIONAL - $20 and SASH

39. MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR IN PROFESSIONAL - $40 and SASH

ART AND CRAFT CLASS R

Chief Steward: Lyn Turner PH: 0458 242016

 

All articles to be at the Secretary’s Office no later than the Wednesday prior to the Show.  No late entries will be accepted.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  1. Every care of exhibits will be taken but the Committee will accept no responsibility for loss or damage to any exhibit

  2. The Committee will appoint Judges whose decision shall be final.  Judging will be done on the Friday prior to the Show

  3. Overall size of exhibits, including mounts and frames, in Classes R1 to R6 inclusive, must not exceed 75cm x 50cm

  4. All work entered in all sections must be complete; ie. The item must be fitted with hooks and wire if to be hung, (eg. Paintings),or accompanied with the appropriate accessories to display the item to its fullest potential

  5. All exhibits must be exhibitor’s own work and have been completed within the past two years

  6. Entries must not have won a prize at a previous Junee Show

  7. Entries available for collection on Saturday at 6.30pm

  8. Limit 2 entries per section

  9. For further details, please refer to the Rules and Regulations at the back of the Schedule

 

OPEN DIVISION

Prize money in Sections 1-12  1st  $5 and 2nd  $3 unless otherwise stated

  1. Landscape in any medium

  2. Seascape in any medium

  3. Still life in any medium

  4. Contemporary in any medium

  5. Portrait in any medium

  6. Animal study in any medium

  7. CHAMPION PAINTING R1 – R6   $20

  8. Any other craft eg. baskets, folk art, decoupage, origami, paper tole etc.

  9. Sixty years and over – any other craft

  10. Any craft by an artist with a disability

  11. Novelty item

  12. Any article in woodwork

  13. CHAMPION EXHIBIT R8 – R12   $20

 

 JUNIOR DIVISION

Childs name and age is to be clearly printed on the BACK of the entry

 

18 YEARS AND UNDER

Prize money in Sections 14-18  1st  $5  |  2nd  $3

14. Best painting – any subject – any medium (free hand)

15. Pencil, crayon or ink sketch

16. Painting – traced or printed outline

17. Computer art

18. Any craft

Prize money in Sections 19-38 1st $5  |  2nd $3     

15 YEARS AND UNDER

19. Best painting – any subject – any medium (free hand)

20. Pencil, crayon or ink sketch

21. Any craft

22. Painting – traced or printed outline

23. Computer art

 

12 YEARS AND UNDER

24. Best painting – any subject – any medium (free hand)

25. Pencil, crayon or ink sketch

26. Any craft

27. Painting – traced or printed outline

28. Computer art

 

9 YEARS AND UNDER

29. Best painting – any subject – any medium (free hand)

30. Pencil, crayon or ink sketch

31. Any craft

32. Painting – traced or printed outline

33. Computer art

 

6 YEARS AND UNDER

34. Best painting – any subject – any medium (free hand)

35. Pencil, crayon or ink sketch

36. Any craft

37. Painting – traced or printed outline

38. Computer art

39. CHAMPION EXHIBIT R14 TO R38  -   $20 & SHOW SOCIETY SASH

 

SCULPTURE IN 3D

Prize money 1st $10 and 2nd $5

Materials can be wire, wood, clay etc. (not bread dough or play dough) Maximum height is 50cm

40. High School

41. Primary School – K to 6

CONSTRUCTION COMPETITION CLASS X​

  • Construction can be Lego, Knex, Meccano etc.

  • Please place exhibit on a piece of strong cardboard for stability and transportability

 

Pre School

1. Free form

2. Kits

Infants - School

3. Free form

4. Kits

Primary - School

5. Free form

6. Kits

RECYCLED CHALLENGE

Collect items from around the house and see what creative sculpture you can come up with:

  • Prize Money:  1st  $5  |  2nd  $3

  • Must be exhibitors own work

  • Place exhibit on a piece of strong cardboard for stability and transportability

  • Joining technique (eg. dove tail) or items such as string, blue tack, rubber bands, staples etc. are permitted to be used to hold work together.

  • Paint/texta to embellish your work also permitted

7. Pre School

8. Infants

9. Primary

10. High School

SCHOOL WORK SECTION CLASS S​

Exhibits must be up by 9am on Friday 27th October 2023

Please label work clearly with child’s name and year/level on front of work

1. Best School Display

This section included all the Primary Schools and the High School 

Prize – Book for School’s Library

2. Primary School Display

Prize money:1st $52nd $3

Stage 1 (Kindergarten, Year 1 and Year 2)

Stage 2 (Year 3 and 4)

Stage 3 (Year 5 and 6)

3.Display from Junee Shire Preschools and Day Care providers.

A book prize will be awarded to First Place.

4. Best individual exhibit by student -  $10 prize

ESSAY COMPETITION - SCHOOL STUDENTS

ESSAY SUBJECT:  What is your favourite dessert?  Describe what it looks like, how it tastes, how it smells, and what it feels like.  Explain why you like it so much; does it bring back happy memories, you learnt to make it with someone important, or maybe it has some of your favourite ingredients.

 

The following breakdown of points earned for each entry

  • Overall presentation  |  10 points

  • Neatness of entry including the written language used including spelling and punctuation  |  10 points

  • Story telling of the chosen subject  |  10 points

  • Interest of topic for the reader  |  10 points

  • Overall imagination and story telling skills  |  10 points
     

1. Primary Students – Between 200 and 500 words

1st place $25  |  2nd place $15  |  3rd place $10

2. Secondary Students – Between 700 and 1000 words

1st place $30  |  2nd place $20  |  3rd place $10

 

Entries close on Wednesday prior to the Show and are to be handed in to the Show Secretary’s Office at the Junee Show Ground on or before that Wednesday by 3pm.

RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. Entries must be made in writing on the proper form provided and lodged with the Secretary on or before the Wednesday prior to the Show unless otherwise specified.  Entries must be accompanied by the prescribed fee.

  2. All exhibits must be on the ground at the time specified in the timetable and must be placed in the pens or space allotted, and exhibitors shall fix such cards or marks thereon as the Committee may direct.  Local exhibits must not be removed from the pavilion before 6.30pm on the night of the Show unless otherwise arranged.  Exhibits left after that time will be entirely at exhibitors risk.

  3. Every care will be taken with exhibits but the Committee retains the right to close the Pavilion at 6pm on the night of the Show to all except Stewards. Pavilion will reopen at 6.30pm for collection of exhibits.

  4. All protests must be lodged in writing with the Secretary within 24 hours after the event and accompanied by a fee of $100. The decision of the Committee on any protest shall be final.

  5. All exhibits must be the bonafide property of the exhibitor or his principal.  All agricultural and horticultural exhibits must have been grown by the exhibitor.

  6. If the judges consider the exhibits in any section do not possess sufficient merit to deserve a prize, the same may be withheld at their discretion.

  7. Prize money will be payable on Show Day at the Secretary’s Office.  Any prize money not claimed on Show Day will be forfeited unless prior arrangements have been made.

  8. The signing of an entry form for an exhibit of livestock is accepted by the committee as a guarantee that the exhibits specified therein are free from disease so far as it is known by the owner and in case of any infectious disease being spread through or by an exhibit, the exhibitor only and not the Association shall be held responsible therefore. The Committee reserves the right to reject or remove any exhibit without assigning any reason.

  9. If called upon by the Committee, exhibitors must make a Statutory Declaration that their exhibit or exhibits conform with the conditions under which the prize or prizes for which they compete are offered.  The Committee may absolutely withhold payment of any prize unless such Declaration shall be made within one month of the date when the exhibitor shall be called upon.

  10. No exhibit will be allowed to compete for more than one prize and for champion  prizes, except where specified.

  11. Stallions shall be eligible to compete where specified and must be handled by an adult person.

  12. No competing exhibit will be allowed to exhibit or wear any ribbon, badge or make until it has been finally judged.

  13. No exhibitor shall be allowed with the Judge during judging, except by special request of the Judge who may refuse to judge the exhibit of any exhibitor infringing this rule. The owner of any exhibit disapproved of shall at once remove same when directed by the Stewards.

  14. Any person willfully infringing or violating any of these Regulations shall forfeit all claims to any prize he or she may have been awarded and shall be liable to be prohibited from exhibiting at any of the Society’s future exhibitions.

  15. The Society shall not be responsible for any accident that may be caused through or by an exhibit, and it shall be a condition of entry that each competitor shall hold the Society harmless and indemnified against any legal proceedings arising from any accident, loss or damage, or misdelivery of any exhibits.

  16. No exhibit shall be removed from the Showground for the duration of the Show, unless otherwise arranged by the Stewards.

  17. In any section, “local” shall mean that the exhibitor resides within the Junee Shire.

  18. Age will be determined as of 1 October in the Year of the Show.

  19. Outside assistance to competitors by word, radio or any other method in all events eg. Horse Ring Events will NOT be permitted. If in breach of this ruling, competitors and their exhibits may be dismissed from the event and from the showground Competitor names to be submitted to the AGSHOWS NSW.

  20. Agree that he/she/they will compete/exhibit at the Junee Show at his/her/their own risk.

  21. Agree that he/she/they will compete/exhibit at his/her/their own risk and to indemnify and keep indemnified Junee Show Society, together with any other organisation or person involved in the conduct of any show against all claims, suits, actions or demands which may be brought in respect of any injury or other loss sustained by him/her/them in the course of competing/exhibiting at the Show and agree to exonerate the Committee or Management of the Show Society together with any other person or organisation or person involved in the conduct of Junee Show from all responsibility and from all loss or injury to him/her/them whether due to alleged negligence or other wise.

  22. The Committee has directed that no person shall be allowed to enter the Showground without paying admission charges unless they are in possession of a family ticket, or single ticket. Children of members accompanied by parents will be admitted free, providing they are 16 years & under.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL EXHIBITORS

 Any exhibitors intending to bring electrical equipment to the Show grounds will be required to ensure that such equipment is fitted with earth leakage circuit breakers and that all electrical leads, tools and appliances have been inspected and tagged by a licensed electrical contractor.

 

This is essential for safety of yourself, your fellow exhibitors and the general public and is a requirement of the Work Health and Safety Act of 2012. The Act imposes very severe penalties in the event of non-compliance with its provision.

 

Please check all your electrical equipment and leads BEFORE you enter the Show grounds to avoid the occurrence of any difficulties.

 

HOW TO ENTER

 THE SECTIONS FOR COMPETITION IN THE PAVILION ALL REQUIRE EARLY ENTRY – CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRY ARE 3PM ON THE WEDNESDAY PRIOR TO THE SHOW UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.

 

  • Complete the Entry Form – Forms located at the back of the Show Schedule or on our website juneeshowsociety.com.au with Class (eg. K), Section (eg. 14) and description (eg. 3 single geraniums).

  • Bring your entry form to the Show Office between 10am and 3.30pm during office opening hours (see below dates and times) .  The Secretary will issue you with your entry tickets. Or email your entry to juneeshowsociety@gmail.com (tickets will be printed for pick up at office).

  • Most Pavilion sections are judged on the Friday morning before the Show.  We appreciate having entries at the Show ground as early as possible that morning as the Stewards must display all the entries prior to the judges starting work.  Non perishables may be left at the Show office any time in advance, during office hours listed below.

  • No competitors are allowed in the pavilion during judging.  Pavilion will be closed from 10am on the Friday before the Show and will reopen to the public at 9.30am on Show Day.

  • Entries must remain in our care until 6.30pm Saturday night (Show Day). The Pavilion will close at 6pm on Show Day and will reopen at 6.30pm for competitors to collect their exhibits.  Exhibitors must not remove any items prior to this time and without the direction of the Stewards of that section. We appreciate your patience in this regard.

  • If you have won prize money, you may collect it from the Secretary’s Office (under the grandstand at the Show ground) from 4pm on Show Day.  Any money not collected will be forfeited.

 

Secretary:

Lynne Dominish - Mob: 0472 670 903

Email: juneeshowsociety@gmail.com

PO Box 79, Junee NSW 2663

 

Junee Show Office (Show Grounds) Opening Hours

(Phone during office hours: 0472 670 903)

 

Friday 20 October 2023  |  10am to 3.30pm

Monday 23 October 2023  |  10am to 3.30pm

Tuesday 24 October 2023  |  10am to 3.30pm

Wednesday 25 October 2023  |  10am to 3.30pm  | Entry forms must be submitted/received by 3.30pm Wednesday

Friday 27 October 2023  |  10am to 3.30pm

bottom of page